Follow Techotopia on Twitter

On-line Guides
All Guides
eBook Store
iOS / Android
Linux for Beginners
Office Productivity
Linux Installation
Linux Security
Linux Utilities
Linux Virtualization
Linux Kernel
System/Network Admin
Programming
Scripting Languages
Development Tools
Web Development
GUI Toolkits/Desktop
Databases
Mail Systems
openSolaris
Eclipse Documentation
Techotopia.com
Virtuatopia.com

How To Guides
Virtualization
General System Admin
Linux Security
Linux Filesystems
Web Servers
Graphics & Desktop
PC Hardware
Windows
Problem Solutions
Privacy Policy

  




 

 

The Art of Unix Programming
Prev Home Next


Unix Programming - Data-Driven Programming

When doing data-driven programming, one clearly distinguishes code from the data structures on which it acts, and designs both so that one can make changes to the logic of the program by editing not the code but the data structure.

Data-driven programming is sometimes confused with object orientation, another style in which data organization is supposed to be central. There are at least two differences. One is that in data-driven programming, the data is not merely the state of some object, but actually defines the control flow of the program. Where the primary concern in OO is encapsulation, the primary concern in data-driven programming is writing as little fixed code as possible. Unix has a stronger tradition of data-driven programming than of OO.

Programming data-driven style is also sometimes confused with writing state machines. It is in fact possible to express the logic of a state machine as a table or data structure, but hand-coded state machines are usually rigid blocks of code that are far harder to modify than a table.

An important rule when doing any kind of code generation or data-driven programming is this: always push problems upstream. Don't hack the generated code or any intermediate representations by hand — instead, think of a way to improve or replace your translation tool. Otherwise you're likely to find that hand-patching bits which should have been generated correctly by machine will have turned into an infinite time sink.

At the upper end of its complexity scale, data-driven programming merges into writing interpreters for p-code or simple minilanguages of the kind we surveyed in Chapter8. At other edges, it merges into code generation and state-machine programming. The distinctions are not actually that important; the important part is moving program logic away from hardwired control structures and into data.

I maintain a program called ascii, a very simple little utility that tries to interpret its command-line arguments as names of ASCII (American Standard Code for Information Interchange) characters and report all the equivalent names. Code and documentation for the tool are available from the project page. Here is an illustrative screenshot:

[email protected]:~/WWW/writings/taoup$ ascii 10
ASCII 1/0 is decimal 016, hex 10, octal 020, bits 00010000: called ^P, DLE
Official name: Data Link Escape

ASCII 0/10 is decimal 010, hex 0a, octal 012, bits 00001010: called ^J, LF, NL
Official name: Line Feed
C escape: '\n'
Other names: Newline

ASCII 0/8 is decimal 008, hex 08, octal 010, bits 00001000: called ^H, BS
Official name: Backspace
C escape: '\b'
Other names:

ASCII 0/2 is decimal 002, hex 02, octal 002, bits 00000010: called ^B, STX
Official name: Start of Text

One indication that this program was a good idea is the fact that it has an unexpected use — as a quick CLI aid to converting between decimal, hex, octal, and binary representations of bytes.

The main logic of this program could have been coded as a 128-branch case statement. This would, however, have made the code bulky and difficult to maintain. It would also have tangled parts that change relatively rapidly (like the list of slang names for characters) with parts that change slowly or not at all (like the official names), putting them both in the same legend string and making errors during editing much more likely to touch data that ought to be stable.

Instead, we apply data-driven programming. All the character name strings live in a table structure that is quite a bit larger than any of the functions in the code (indeed, counted in lines it is larger than any three of the functions in the program). The code merely navigates the table and does low-level tasks like radix conversions. The initializer actually lives in the file nametable.h, which is generated in a way we'll describe later in this chapter.

This organization makes it easy to add new character names, change existing ones, or delete old names by simply editing the table, without disturbing the code.

(The way the program is built is good Unix style, but the output format is questionable. It's hard to see how the output could usefully become the input of any other program, so it does not play well with others.)


[an error occurred while processing this directive]
The Art of Unix Programming
Prev Home Next

 
 
  Published under free license. Design by Interspire